Students and staff from non-EU countries need to obtain an appropriate Visa or Permission for Residence before arriving to Slovenia.

Applicants should submit the application personally at the diplomatic mission or consular post. 

Visa application forms are available at all diplomatic missions and consular posts of the Republic of Slovenia where you can submit visa applications.

Appropriate health insurance is also one of the required documents for issuing your Visa. The University of Ljubljana will arrange your health insurance prior to the mobility after submitting the online application with relevant documents. Your health insurance evidence will be valid for the approved period of mobility and will be sent to your email address.

Below, you can find additional information and applying processes regarding Visa and Residence permit


Students

First residence permit

Since 1 May 2004, any citizen from a European Union state can enter the Republic of Slovenia with a valid identity card or a valid passport, without a special entrance permit (i.e. a visa or a residence permit). This holds true no matter the purpose of entry and length of stay in the Republic of Slovenia. For the first three months of stay in the Republic of Slovenia, such persons do not need a residence permit; however, he/she is obliged to register the temporary address with the Police or relevant administrative unit (for Ljubljana: Tobačna ulica 5, 1000 Ljubljana).

In the event that the residence will exceed three months, a residence permit is obligatory. This can be obtained from the administrative office within the residential district (for Ljubljana: Tobačna ulica 5, 1000 Ljubljana). The residence permit will be issued in accordance with the conditions set by the European Union. In order to issue a residence permit to a citizen from a Member State for the purpose of study the following must be provided by the student:

  • a valid identity card or passport;
  • evidence of enrolment at an educational institution;
  • health insurance covering all risks in the host Member State;
  • sufficient means for living (higher than the level under which the host country approves social aid to its citizens (€269 per month). According to the practice of the court of the European Union, a statement presented in writing and signed by the student as to his/her means is sufficient);
  • Photo (3.5 x 4.5 cm).

According to the stated directive, the residence permit is granted for the period of studies or at the most for one year and can be extended in the event that the studies last more than one year.

First residence permit (Non EU citizens)

If you are a third-country national from a country whose citi­zens are required to obtain a visa to enter the Republic of Slove­nia and you wish to enter the Republic of Slovenia or stay there for study purposes, you are required to obtain a visa C (tourist visa) or visa D (long term visa) at a diplomatic mission or con­sulate of the Republic of Slovenia abroad prior to entering the Republic of Slovenia.

For the same purposes, you can enter the Republic of Slovenia and stay there for a certain period of time (for no more than three months (90 days) in a six-month period, starting on the date of the first entry) on the basis of your passport alone if you are a citizen of a country whose citizens are not required to obtain a visa to enter the Republic of Slovenia. In order to be present in the Republic of Slovenia in excess of the allowed 90-days or Visa D, within the 90-day period or after the expiration of Visa D, you are obliged to apply for a first residence permit at the relevant administrative unit in Slovenia (in Ljubljana: Tobačna ulica 5, 1000 Ljubljana).

If you have a valid residence permit issued by another state that is party to the Schengen Agreement, you may enter the Republic of Slovenia on the basis of this permit and a valid trav­el document and stay there for no longer than three months in a six-month period, which includes the combined duration of your stay in all Schengen States except for the state which issued the visa, starting on the date of the first entry into one of Schengen States or until the expiry of the visa's validity if this is shorter. Within the 90 days period, you are obliged to apply for a first residence permit at the relevant administrative unit in Slo­venia (in Ljubljana: Tobačna ulica 5, 1000 Ljubljana).

For the first residence permit application, you are required to pos­sess the following:

  • a valid passport (the expiry date of which exceeds the intended period of stay in the Republic of Slovenia by at least three months);
  • health insurance covering urgent health care services, at a minimum requirement, in the Republic of Slovenia;
  • sufficient means of subsistence in a monthly amount at least equal to the basic minimal income in the Republic of Slovenia (approx. €290);
  • a verified police certificate indicating a clear criminal record not older than three months from your country (if the country in question is­sues it), translated into Slovenian and notarized;
  • an authentic photograph of yourself, and you are also re­quired to submit two of your fingerprints for their digital capture.
  • Confirmation of enrolment at the higher education insti­tution (Acceptance letter)

Once in Slovenia, holders of a visa D do not need to apply for residence permit for the period of validity of the visa D, but they need to report a temporary address within a week (if staying in private accommodation) to the relevant administrative unit in Slovenia (in Ljubljana: Tobačna ulica 5, 1000 Ljubljana).


Staff

If you are a third-country national from a country whose citizens are required to obtain a visa to enter the Republic of Slovenia (for non EU citizens), you are required to obtain a visa C (tourist visa) at a diplomatic mission or consulate of the Republic of Slovenia abroad prior entering the Republic of Slovenia. In case there is no diplomatic mission or consulate of the Republic of Slovenia in your country, you can apply for visa C at the consular office of any other Member State of the Schengen Zone.

A citizen of a country whose citizens are not required to obtain a visa to enter the Republic of Slovenia can enter the Republic of Slovenia and stay there for a limited period. This limitation is defined as no more than three months (90 days) in a six-month period, starting on the date of the first entry, based on your passport alone.

If you need to apply for the visa and you need an Invitation Letter, please let us know, and we will issue you one and send it to you by email (scan) and by regular post.
Costs for Visa for students and staff will be reimbursed to you by University of Ljubljana upon arrival, according to the real costs (invoice).

For more information, please consult the following web pages: