Home page
  1. Top news
  2. Year plus
  3. Fields of study
  4. Information guide for international students
  5. Bachelor and Single-cycle master degree programmes
  6. Master degree programmes
  7. Doctoral degree programmes
  8. Exchange
  9. Career centres, tutelage, extracurricular activities
  10. Summer school
  11. Programmes and Subjects in English
  12. Frequently asked questions
  13. Impressions
  14. Partners and Memberships
  15. University ranking
  16. Young Researchers
  17. Living in the Republic of Slovenia and Ljubljana
  18. Student council

Interdisciplinary doctoral programme in BIOMEDICINE
Curriculum and schedules

The programme consists of organised forms of teaching and research. Organised teaching comprises of 60 credits; the remaining 180 credits are intended for individual research work (IRW) for the doctoral thesis.

Faculty members organize and provides for implementation of the doctoral programme in fields they coordinate and in collaboration with the mentor take care for research work of the student.

The structure of the programme is designed to emphasise organised study in the first year and the beginning of the second year, while later, the emphasis is on research and the preparation of the doctoral dissertation.
 

Year 1

Credits

Year 2

Credits

Year 3

Credits

Year 4

Credits

Core courses

30

Elective course 1

5

Individual research work 3

60

Individual research work 4

50

Individual research work 1

30

Elective course 2

5

 

 

Presentation of the results of research work

5

 

 

Elective course 3

5

 

 

Completed doctoral dissertation and public defence

5

 

 

Presentation of the doctoral dissertation topic

5

 

 

 

 

 

 

Individual research work 2

40

 

 

 

 


In the first year of study, doctoral candidates, within the framework of core courses obtain fundamental theoretical knowledge and expertise of scientific work. 20 ECTS have to be from the core course of scientific field they are enrolled into. In agreement with the mentor or co-ordinator, 10 ECTS can be chosen from other core courses.

In the second year of study, students fulfil their obligations arising from the elective course (15 ECTS). The selected courses according to student`s research work must be approved by the mentor. 
 

Registration of topic

Students should register the topic of the doctoral dissertation no later then in beginning of the second semester of the second year of studies.

Registration of topic of doctoral dissertation as well as evaluation of each doctoral dissertation are in the domain of the faculty senate responsible for a given scientific field. The Senate of the University of Ljubljana has to consent to the doctoral dissertation topic and the proposed mentor.

The core of the third year is research work, and preparation of the doctoral dissertation. 

In the fourth year, the focus is on individual research work, publication of the scientific article and preparation of the doctoral dissertation. Students also present the results of their research work and defend their doctoral dissertation publicly.

Mobility

Students are allowed to select 10 ECTS from elective courses from other doctoral programmes at the University of Ljubljana and comparable programmes of foreign universities. The selected courses must be approved by the mentor and the coordinator of the specific scientific field. Elective credits can be selected also from the university pool of the generic skills courses, listed at the web site of the University of Ljubljana.

The programme is composed of three types of courses:

The doctoral candidates, together with their mentors and the field coordinators, design individual study programmes by selecting courses from core and both types of elective course pools. The core courses are modular. For each scientific field a choice of at least 20 credits is needed from the core modules proposed by the respective scientific fields, while the remaining 10 credits can be chosen from modules of other core courses. Remaining credits can be obtained from the selection of various elective courses. Elective credits can also be selected from the university pool of generic skills courses, listed at the web page of the University of Ljubljana.


Core courses

Core courses are designed for each specific scientific field. The content of courses is chosen on the basis of the research work of the professors.

Each scientific field proposed at least one core course, which is as a rule constructed from modules. The selection of modules is made in agreement with the mentor and the field coordinator.

Core courses

Code

Scientific field

Course title

J-1-400

Basic Medicine

Medical Cell Biology

B-1-100

Biochemistry and Molecular Biology

Selected advanced topics in Biochemistry and Molecular biology

L-1-300

Clinical Biochemistry and Laboratory Biomedicine

Algorithms of clinical biochemical diagnostics

K-1-500

Clinical Medicine

Research in clinical medicine

G-1-600

Genetics

Genetics

M-1-410

Microbiology

Selected Topics in Microbiology

N-1-540

Neuroscience

Neuroscience

F-1-200

Pharmacy

Pharmaceutical sciences

S-1-420

Public health

Research aspects of public health

T-1-340

Toxicology

Toxicology

V-1-700

Veterinary Medicine

Regulation processes in healthy and diseased animals

 

Code: J-1-400
Course title: Medical Cell Biology

 

 

Contents:
The course Medical Cell Biology enables in depth study of cell structures and functions, their alterations during pathological processes at molecular level, and upgrading of that knowledge in some important areas of medicine. The course consists of the obligatory module Fundamentals of medical cell biology and four elective modules: Cell biology in human reproduction, Biology of malignant cells and translational oncology, Cell biology in clinical genetics and System medicine of multifactorial disorders such as human reproductive biology, Oncology, genetics and multifactorial disorders. The course is composed of a core module (Module 1) and four elective modules.

Module 1: Fundamentals of medical cell biology
The basic module focuses on cell and molecular mechanisms of normal and abnormal cell cycle, cell death, the role of cell junctions in development, differentiation and diseases, the role of cell compartments of biosynthetic and endocytotic pathway in normal and transformed cells, the role of peroxisomes and mitochondria and on the structure and function of cytoskeleton during cell differentiation and their role in various diseases.

Module 2: Reproductive biology in vivo and in vitro
The module deals with the development of gonads, oogenesis, folliculogenesis, spermatogenesis, fertilization, embryogenesis. Students get knowledge on assisted reproduction and stem cells.

Module 3: Biology of malignant cells and translational oncology
Students acquire knowledge on fundamentals of cancer biology, carcinogenesis, principles and targets for cancer treatment, new treatment approaches and advances in translational oncology.

Module 4: Cell biology in clinical genetics
The module covers genetic defects in different areas of the cell function and their impact on the disease development. Such knowledge is crucial for adequate treatment decisions, follow-up of the patients and prognosis, as well as for genetic counselling.

Module 5: System medicine of multifactorial disorders
The module 5 consists of work on the project, which is based on the most recent scientific discoveries and research interests of the study group. The study focuses on the systems approaches of the post-genome era, the computation with large datasets, statistics, data modelling and on the role of global genome studies for the predictive personalized medicine.

Code: B-1-100
Course title: Selected advanced topics in Biochemistry and Molecular biology

Contents:
Core course entitled »Selected advanced topics in Biochemistry and Molecular biology« is devided into three independent modules,each equivalent to 10 ECTS:

Module 1: Selected biochemical processes with regulatory mechanisms
Included are topics on metabolism of xenobiotics and ROS, mitochondrial biogenesis, growth, ontogenetic development in mammals, struture and functional assimetry of biological membranes, membrane microdomains, protein interaction with lipid membranes, and mechanisms of signal transduction in regulating cellular processes.

Module 2: Structure and function of biological molecules and designed biological systems
Included are topics in molecular immunology and proteolysis.Techniques of protein engineering and molecular modelling of proteins for prediction of their function will be presented.

Module 3: Functional genomics and proteomics
Included are topics on genome structure, organization and regulation, comparative genomics and principles of global genome analysis. Theoretial principles and experimental approaches of transgenesis, transcriptomics, proteomics, metabolomics, interactomics and bioinformatics will be presented.

Students can sign in all three modules (30 ECTS) or at least two of them while the remaining 10 credits can be selected from modules offered in other core courses.

Code: L-1-300
Course title: Algorithms of clinical biochemical diagnostics

Contents:
Course is organized into three modules consisting of eight independent blocks (each 5 ECTS). Student can select any combination of blocks Each block is independently evaluated by separate score. For this research field each student have to elect 4 to 6 blocks.

Module 1: Laboratory biomedicine consists of two blocks.
Block 1: Scientific approaches in laboratory medicine, where students will learn the inductive and deductive approaches to problem solving in laboratory medicine. Using model cases, the students will critically evaluate their hypotheses, the credibility of the obtained results and the methodology used.

Block 2: Stepwise approach to clinical and biochemical diagnostics with interpretation will introduce students to the use of various mental pathways and stepwise approach in the laboratory diagnostics of common disorders. Based on this knowledge the student will be able to make evidence-based proposals for guidelines patients management.

Module 2: Molecular markers of diseases consists of three blocks.
Block 1: Common genetic diseases. Students will learn the screening (prenatal and postnatal diagnosis, family and population studies) and confirmatory tests of accumulating or missing metabolites and the correlation of laboratory results with the clinical symptoms of model diseases.

Block 2: Immune diseases. Students will learn the laboratory approaches to the diagnosis of immune-mediated diseases and hypersensitivity states using the analytes and tests in primary and targeted search for immune system disorders.

Block 3: Malignant disorders. Students will learn the use of biological molecules in the screening tests, tumor markers, extracellular tumor DNA, use of DNA / RNA tests, immunological tests, biosensors and microarrays, preparation of monoclonal antibodies, aptamers, siRNA, RNA / DNA probes and recombinant proteins in the diagnosis of malignancy.

Module 3: Translational Biomedicine consists of three blocks.
Block 1: Pharmacogenomic diagnostics. Students will learn the approaches to pharmacogenomic diagnostics and individualized therapy, pharmacogenomics of metabolic enzymes, receptors, transporters, miRNA and the direct and reverse pharmacogenomics in drug design, target identification and in preclinical and clinical studies.

Block 2. Cellular and Tissue Engineering. Students will understand different approaches in the preparation of complex cell and tissue cultures intended for advanced treatments or as system for testing artificial substances and materials in vitro.

Block 3: “Omic” Technologies and Tools (advanced technologies and tools in translational biomedicine. Students will learn about the advanced technologies in the areas of genomics, transcriptomics, proteomics and metabolomics and their implementation to laboratory practice and biomedicine.

Code: K-1-500
Course title: Research in clinical medicine

The subject is divided in three consecutive modules (each brings 10 ECTS). Module 3 is divided into several thematic blocks, which take place simultaneously. The student chooses two of three thematic blocks.

Module 1: Fundamentals in medical research
This module deals with ethics in research work, presentation of research and performance, evidence-based medicine, project preparation, intellectual property protection, research funding, writing and analysis of articles, characteristics of clinical research, cell and animal models.

Module 2: Methods in clinical research
Data collection, bias, representativeness, qualitative methods, conducting surveys, modern statistical methods, information methods.

Module 3: Achievements in clinical research
AThe module consists of individual thematic blocks (5 ECTS each), a Doctoral candidate chooses two of the blocks, or instead one module (10 credits) from the scientific fields of medicine - basic orientation,  biochemistry, microbiology or neuroscience.
Thematic blocks are: Imaging methods, Genetic methods, Immunology and allergology, Physiology of the cardiovascular system, Physiology of respiration, Physiology and biomechanics of the locomotor system, Basic and clinical pharmacology, Cardiovascular medical sciences, Emergency and intensive medicine, Hematology and oncology, Medical sciences of operative disciplines, Hyperbaric medicine. 


Code:
G-1-600
Course title : Genetics

Contents:
The »Genetics« core course is intended to provide students with solid foundations in transmission (Mendelian), microbial, molecular genetics, cytogenetics, population, quantitative, evolutionary genetics, epigenetics, genomics, and in use of bioinformatics tools in genetic analyses.

Module 1: Genetic concepts I covers various basic genetic concepts and fields of biological systems from microbes to mammals.

Module 2: Genetic concepts II provides an advanced course on theoretical and applied genetics as well as contemporary genomics. Emphasis is on analyses of genome structure or variation and applications in biomedicine and biotechnology.

Module 3: Bioinformatics tools is aimed at teaching students how to efficiently use some of the main bioinformatics tools and databases for genetic, genomic and protein analyses. Emphasis of the module is on practical problem-based projects. In summary, contents covered in the three modules of the genetics core course should provide students with the necessary skills and knowledge of contemporary concepts and scientific approaches used in classical and genomic analyses. Students should be able to apply this knowledge and expertise to tackle their projects on model organisms, microbes, domestic animals, plants, wildlife or humans. 
 

Code: M-1-410
Course title: Selected Topics in Microbiology

Contents:
The subject »Selected Topics in Microbiology« deals with complex relationships between microorganisms, between microorganisms and their hosts, and between microorganisms and their natural environment using selected cases and examples.

The subject is divided into three modules each evaluated with 10 credits (ECTS). The students inscribe the subject (30 ECTS) as a combination of three or selection of at least two modules.

Module 1: Basic medical microbiology
The structure and function of microorganisms in physiological and pathological circumstances and the mechanisms that underlay the development of human microbial diseases will be presented.

Module 2: Clinical microbiology
Diagnostic algorithms in clinical microbiology, critical interpretation of the results of microbiological testing, most frequent errors made when ordering microbiological tests and their medical and economic consequences and problems with communication between the laboratory and clinicians will be presented.

Module 3: Microbial identification, diversity, and evolution
Traditional, molecular and polyphasic taxonomy, microbial diversity (bacterial and archaeal diversity as well as the diversity of eukaryotic microorganisms i.e. algal, fungal and diversity of protists) along with topics from molecular evolution will be presented.

Code: N-1-540
Course title: Neuroscience

Contents:
The course entitled "Neuroscience" reviews updated knowledge and research in neurobiology at molecular, cellular and systemic levels, anatomy and histology of central and peripheral nervous systems, development and plasticity of the nervous system in physiological and pathological conditions, function of sensory and motor systems, regulation of physiological functions, neuropharmacology, behavioural and cognitive neuroscience, neurological, neurosurgical and psychiatric diseases including ethical considerations.
The course is divided into two independent modules, each equivalent to 10 ECTS. Students can sign in both modules (20 ECTS).

Module 1: Basic neuroscience

Module 2: Clinical neuroscience

Code: F-1-200
Course title: Pharmaceutical sciences

Contents:
The core course ''Pharmaceutical sciences'' deals with scientific principles of medicinal chemistry, pharmaceutical biology, pharmaceutical technological operations, delivery systems and pharmaceutical nanotechnology, molecular biopharmacy and health economics, social pharmacy, pharmacoeconomics and pharmacoepidemiology.

The core course comprises 15 independent modules, each equivalent to 15 ECTS. The students can select a combination of modules (10 ECTS each) depending on their research topic.

Modules:
Module 1.1.: Drug structure and their properties
Module 1.2.: Drug targets and interactions
Module 1.3.: Drug design methodologies
Module 2.1.: Biomolecules as targets for diagnosis and therapy
Module 2.2.: Biological and gene medical products
Module 2.3.: Herbal medicines
Module 3.1.: Pharmacokinetics and its role in drug discovery and development
Module 3.2.: Biopharmaceutical analysis of LADME processes
Module 3.3.: Pharmacokinetic-pharmacodynamic analysis.
Module 4.1.: Pharmaceutical manufacturing proceses
Module 4.2.: Drug delivery systems
Module 4.3.: Pharmaceutical nanotechnology and nanomedicines
Module 5.1.: Social pharmacy
Module 5.2.: Health economics
Module 5.3.: Pharmacoepidemiology

Short presentations of modules of the core course »Pharmaceutical sciences«.

Code: S-1-420
Course title: Research aspects of public health

Contents:
The course consists of two modules, 10 ECTS each.

Module 1: Determinants of health and disease
Biological background of health problems, determinants of health (lifestyle, work environment), selected health problems (mainly cancer and mental health), groups at risk, research methodology.

Module 2: Methodology of public health interventions
Health systems and health policy, quality of care, health promotion, prevention (vaccination, screening, epidemiological monitoring), primary care, rehabilitation, research methodology.

Code: T-1-340
Course title: Toxicology

Contents:
Understanding the mechanisms how chemicals disrupt biological targets is increasingly important in deciding on the safe use of chemical in the workplace and in everyday life.

The course attempts to introduce on the selected cases: mechanisms of transport of compounds across the cell membrane and toxic effects of compounds on it; the role of metabolism in the formation of reactive metabolites that covalently interact with macromolecules of cells; the role of radicals and substances capable of redox reactions to generate oxidative stress in cells; mechanisms of necrotic and apoptotic cell death induced by compounds; specific/nonspecific activation of enzymes and receptors caused by xenobiotics; toxic effects of compounds on mitochondria and peroxisomes, and energy state of cells; specific and nonspecific interactions (covalent /noncovalent) of substances with macromolecules in relation to the toxic effects of compounds (genotoxicity, immunotoxicity, etc.); mechanisms of toxic action of various groups of xenobiotics, which occur in the environment in different groups of organisms (bacteria, animals, plants, fungi); the application of biosensors and biomarkers for evaluation of the toxicity of compounds in conjunction with the corrupting effects on individual organisms, populations, community and ecosystem.

The course is divided into three independent modules, each equivalent to 10 ECTS. Students can sign in all three modules (30 ECTS) or at least two of them while the remaining 10 credits can be selected from modules offered in other core courses.

Module 1: Relationship between structure and toxicity
Covalent and noncovalent interactions of xenobiotics with macromolecules in living cells will be presented and formation of reactive oxygen compounds will be discussed in relation with genotoxic and immunotoxic effects of the compounds. Biotransformation reactions of the substance (functionalisation and conjugation) will be explained, and the consequences of the presence of their products in different tissues will be discussed. The role of radicals in the cell will be presented and the groups of substances that allow their formation will be discussed. We will also present some of the xenobiotics that non-specifically or specifically interact with cell macromolecules. Basic understanding of toxicological tests, including the quantum mechanic methods and bimolecular simulations that allow toxicity prediction of substances will be presented.

Module 2: Influence of toxic compounds on processes within cell
The effects of substances on the transport across membranes will be discussed, and the mechanisms of necrotic and apoptotic cell death induced by xenobiotics will be explained. The toxicity of a substance caused by the activation / suppression of cytokine and nuclear receptors will be described. The examples of xenobiotics that interfere with the processes of energy and interact with mitochondria and peroxisomes, immune system and genetic material will be presented.

Module 3: Influence of toxic compounds on environment and ecosystems
This module presents: effects of xenobiotic on suborganism, organism, population and ecosystem level; extrapolation of toxicological data from molecular and physiological levels to higher levels of biological organization; bioavailability of xenobiotics and other harmful substances in soil and water; biotransformation way of some important groups of xenobiotics and other harmful substances in soil and water; path intake of residues of drugs and their metabolites in the environment, their behavior (adsorption/desorption, distribution, decomposition) and their toxic effects in the environment; the possibility of bio-accumulation and toxic effects of residues of substances in aquatic and terrestrial organisms in the environment.

Code: V-1-700
Course title: Regulation processes in healthy and diseased animals

Contents:

Module 1: Regulation of basic processes in animals
Module 1 deals with morphological and functional characteristics of animal cell, cell as hereditary carrier, transfer of hereditary information on offspring, regulation of gene expression and cell signaling. It also covers biochemical and physiological processes and their neuroendocrine regulation crucial for maintenance of homeostasis and responsiveness of the organism to various environmental influences. It also enables students to expand their knowledge of progenesis, fertilization and early embryonic development in domestic animals, and to become acquainted with modern research methods.

Module 2: Disruption of homeostasis and disease processes
Module 2 deals in depth with main causes for disturbances and basic pathophysiological processes in organisms, important in developing and understanding of the mechanisms of disease and establishing clinical diagnosis and disease therapy. It enables recognition of organism dysfunction through morphological alterations in organs, tissues and cells and contribute to better understanding of organism response to the impact of harmful factors in disease processes. It also deals with the interconnection between changes in the biochemical parameters and the function of organ systems, mineral and electrolyte metabolism disturbances and the assessment of acid-bases balance and changes associated with the alimentary intoxications.

Module 3: Food safety
In module 3, students gain knowledge and understanding of positive and negative effect of interaction between human and animals, with an emphasis on consuming products of animal origin, using epidemiological and statistical tools to estimate the risk, gain new knowledge in the technology of meat and dairy processing industries, as well as fish processing industry, clams, crabs, frogs, eggs, honey and products from these commodities.
 

Elective courses

The various scientific fields offer a great variety of elective courses. The candidate can choose between elective theorethical courses and elective individual research courses evaluated with 5 credits. The courses are offered by professors who are also leading scientists in their respective scientific fields. Elective individual research courses are offered by researchers who can accept doctoral candidates in their laboratories, where they can aquire up-to-date scientific technologies and approaches to experimental work. A total of

10 elective credits can be selected from the university pool of generic skills courses, listed at the web page of University of Ljubljana (http://bit.ly/doktorski_studij).

Elective theoretical courses

 

Course

Lecturer

Code

1

Advanced drug delivery systems

Julijana Kristl

F-2-229

2

Advanced molecular genetics

Jože Pungerčar

B-2-902

3

Analysis of drugs and metabolites in biosystems

Albin Kristl

F-2-202

4

Animals in experiment

Mitja Gombač

V-2-708

5

Applied microbial enzymatics

Romana Marinšek Logar

M-2-617

6

Autoimmunity

Borut Božič

L-2-301

7

Biochemistry of biological membranes

Igor Križaj

B-2-903

8

Biogenic medicines

Nina Kočevar Glavač

F-2-203

9

Biological drugs on the basis of monoclonal antibodies

Vladka Čurin Šerbec

B-2-110

10

Biomolecular thermodynamics

Jurij Lah

B-2-800

11

Biophysics of macromolecules and membrane

Janez Štrancar

F-2-923

12

Cell and tissue engineering in advanced therapies

Matjaž Jeras

F-2-204

13

Cell physiology

Robert Zorec

B-2-105

14

Chosen chapters from drug analysis

Aleš Obreza

F-2-217

15

Clinical biochemistry – selected topics

Janja Marc

L-2-302

16

Clinical pharmacokinetics

Aleš Mrhar

F-2-225

17

Communicology in pharmacy

Nejc Horvat

F-2-206

18

Compounds with multiple mode of action

Janez Ilaš

F-2-240

19

Cosmetology – selected topics

Mirjana Gašperlin

F-2-219

20

Design and analysis of clinical and epidemiological research

Lara Lusa

J-2-466

21

Design and synthesis of enzyme inhibitors

Stanislav Gobec

F-2-227

22

Design of biodiagnostics and biosensors

Janko Kos

L-2-303

23

Drug design

Danijel Kikelj

F-2-230

24

Drug stability

Robert Roškar

F-2-235

25

Electroporation based technologies and treatments

Damijan Miklavčič

J-2-441

26

Entrepreneurship in medicine

Mateja Drnovšek

B-2-108

27

Ethology and reserach methods in animal behaviour

Martin Dobeic

V-2-704

28

High resolution optical microscopy – confocal microscopy

Marko Kreft

J-2-440

29

Industrial development of dosage forms

Janez Kerč

F-2-215

30

Industrial medicinal chemistry

Stanislav Gobec

F-2-237

31

Interactions of drug delivery systems in biosystems

Marija Bogataj

F-2-216

32

Introduction to data mining

Blaž Zupan

L-2-126

33

Light and electron microscoply

Rok Romih

J-2-465

34

Macromolecular crystallography

Dušan Turk

F-2-920

35

Medical biophysics

Jure Derganc

J-2-442

36

Medical virology

Mario Poljak

M-2-413

37

Methods for determination of phenomena at interfaces

Odon Planinšek

F-2-226

38

Methods of  structure and properties determination of drugs and their targets

Andrej Perdih

F-2-921

39

Microbiology of the gut

Gorazd Avguštin

M-2-616

40

Molecular bioinformatics

Roman Jerala

B-2-901

41

Molecular biology in veterinary medicine

Jelka Zabavnik Piano

V-2-706

42

Molecular mechanisms of cancer

Gregor Serša

B-2-107

43

Mutagenesis and genetic toxicology

Metka Filipič

T-2-940

44

Perinatology

Ksenija Geršak

K-2-536

45

Pharmaceutical biotechnology

Borut Štrukelj

F-2-205

46

Pharmaceutical packaging

Stane Srčič

F-2-234

47

Pharmacoeconomics

Igor Locatelli

F-2-208

48

Pharmacogenetics and personalized medicine

Vita Dolžan

B-2-104

49

Pharmacogenomics in pharmaceutical practice

Irena Mlinarič – Raščan

F-2-209

50

Pharmacometrics

Igor Locatelli

F-2-210

51

Pharmacotherapy

Aleš Mrhar

F-2-201

52

Physiology and ecology of fungi

Nina Gunde–Cimerman

M-2-618

53

Probiotics

Romana Marinšek Logar

M-2-619

54

Protein folding and aggregation

Eva Žerovnik

B-2-905

55

Quality assurance and validations in pharmaceutical production 

Stane Srčič

F-2-214

56

Quality of care assessment research methods

Marija Petek Šter

S-2-423

57

Quality of medicaments

Aleš Krbavčič

F-2-224

58

Reactive metabolites of xenobiotics

Lucija Peterlin Mašič

T-2-345

59

Selected topics from oromaxillofacial field

Nataša Ihan Hren

K-2-535

60

Selected topics in drug synthesis

Danijel Kikelj

F-2-220

61

Social pharmacy with pharmacoepidemiology

Mitja Kos

F-2-238

62

Steroid hormones and hormone dependent diseases

Tea Lanišnik Rižner

B-2-109

63

Synthesis and analysis of chiral drugs

Danijel Kikelj

F-2-239

64

The biology of stress

Damjana Drobne

T-2-344

65

The methodology of scientific research

Jelka Zabavnik Piano

V-2-705

66

Thermal analysis  of pharmaceuticals

Stane Srčič

F-2-228

67

Topics from physical pharmacy

Stane Srčič

F-2-218

68

Transport and metabolism of drugs in biosystems

Albin Kristl

F-2-236

69

Veterinary dosage forms

Stane Srčič

F-2-207

70

Veterinary ecology and biosecurity

Martin Dobeic

V-2-707

 

Elective individual research courses

 

Course

Lecturer

Code

1

Advanced neuromonitoring methods following traumatic brain injury

Primož Gradišek

K-3-553

2

Advanced Treatment Strategies in Heart Failure

Bojan Vrtovec

K-3-554

3

Allergology

Mitja Košnik

K-3-501

4

Analysis of non–coding RNAs

Tanja Kunej

G-3-614

5

Basic of molecular virology

Ivan Toplak

V-3-726

6

Biological implications of protein misfolding and aggregation

Eva Žerovnik

B-3-911

7

Biology and diseases of  honeybee society

Vlasta Jenčič

V-3-709

8

Biotechnological processes in pharmacy

Borut Štrukelj

F-3-245

9

Blood

Samo Zver

K-3-552

10

Breeding and health care of wild animals

Gorazd Vengušt

V-3-716

11

Clinical arrhythmology

Matjaž Šinkovec

K-3-549

12

Cardiovascular dynamics

Borut Kirn

K-3-509

13

Cardiovascular rehabilitation

Borut Juk

K-3-560

14

Cardiovascular surgery

Juš Kšela

K-3-548

15

Cell cultures in research studies and regenerative medicine

Mateja Erdani Kreft

J-3-463

16

Cell electrophysiological methods

Robert Zorec

N-3-546

17

Cellular models of stress

Irina Milisav Ribarič

J-3-453

18

Characterization and identification of microfungi

Nina Gunde–Cimerman

M-3-621

19

Clinical aspects of human reproduction

Bojana Pinter

K-3-511

20

Clinical biochemistry – selected contents

Janja Marc

L-3-313

21

Clinical cardiac electrophysiology

Peter Rakovec

K-3-512

22

Clinical neurophysiological methods for assessment of muscles and the nervous system

Blaž Koritnik

N-3-548

23

Clinical neurosonology methods for cerebrovascular blood flow study

Bojana Žvan

N-3-549

24

Clinical nutrition

Nada Rotovnik

K-3-550

25

Clinical researches of face and oral cavity

Nataša Ihan Hren

K-3-551

26

Community care

Vesna Švab

S-3-427

27

Comparative genomics

Jernej Jakše

G-3-613

28

Comparative odontology and periodontal medicine

Ana Nemec

V-3-727

29

Concepts of genomic data integration

Tanja Kunej

G-3-609

30

Congenital heart disease

Mirta Koželj

K-3-516

31

Cryomethods for electron microscopy

Rok Romih

J-3-443

32

Dental diseases

Janja Jan

K-3-563

33

Dermatology of dogs and cats

Tina Kotnik

V-3-712

34

Design and experimental research of cancer diseases

Petra Hudler

B-3-113

35

Detection and localisation of molecules in cells

Peter Veranič

J-3-457

36

Determination of specific protein expression in skeletal muscle cells with western blot  

Tomaž Marš

J-3-448

37

Development of biomarkers and their clinical application

Joško Osredkar

L-3-317

38

Development of protocols for enzyme activity determination and quatification of molecular interactions

Aljoša Bavec

B-3-130

39

Diagnostic and experimental cytology

Margareta Strojan Fležar

J-3-456

40

Diagnostic microbiology

Mario Poljak

M-3-414

41

Diagnostics and intensive therapy of neurological diseases in newborn

David Neubauer

N-3-547

42

Diseases and fish health management

Vlasta Jenčič

V-3-710

43

Diseases of birds, small mammals and reptiles

Joško Račnik

V-3-711

44

Drug stability

Robert Roškar

F-3-254

45

Echocardiography

Mirta Koželj

K-3-502

46

Experimental approaches in molecular epidemiology

Alenka Franko

B-3-131

47

Experimental techniques in dental prosthodontics

Peter Jevnikar

K-3-529

48

Electronic analog circuitry for physiological and pathophysiological studies

Samo Ribarič

K-3-517

49

Electrophysiologic study of the visual system

Jelka Brecelj

N-3-552

50

Enzyme catalysis

Jure Stojan

B-3-124

51

Evidence based work in nursing and health
service

Brigita Skela Savič

S-3-429

52

Evidence–based laboratory medicine

Janja Marc

L-3-314

53

Evolutionary genomics

Dušan Kordiš

B-3-909

54

Experimental methods in laboratory medicine

Darko Černe

L-3-309

55

Experimental approaches in molecular genetics diagnostic of inborn disorders

Katarina Trebušak Podkrajšek

G-3-611

56

Experimental approaches in the study of complex microbial communities and their interactions

Gorazd Avguštin

M-3-620

57

Experimental epigenetics

Alja Videtič Paska

B-3-115

58

Experimental immunology

Alojz Ihan

K-3-504

59

Experimental methods for studying biochemistry of steroid hormones

Tea Lanišnik Rižner

B-3-122

60

Experimental methods for the research of brain disease

Marko Živin

N-3-545

61

Experimental methods in biophysics

Janez Štrancar

F-3-924

62

Experimental methods in pharmacogenomics

Vita Dolžan

B-3-110

63

Experimental metods in innate immunity

Roman Jerala

B-3-908

64

Experimental metods in studies of nucleic acid structure

Janez Plavec

B-3-116

65

Experimental neuroendocrinology

Gregor Majdič

V-3-713

66

Experimental rheological analysis

Mirjana Gašperlin

F-3-249

67

Experimental virology

Tatjana Avšič–Županc

M-3-415

68

Experimental approach in studies of signal transduction

Ana Plemenitaš

B-3-111

69

Food safety

Andrej Kirbiš

V-3-724

70

Functional MRI

Dušan Šuput

N-3-557

71

Gastroenterologic surgery

Mirko Omejc

K-3-506

72

Gastrointestinal problems in horses

Peter Kruljc

V-3-715

73

Genome analysis of complex traits

Gregor Gorjanc

G-3-606

74

Genome and transcriptoem analyses

Damjana Rozman

B-3-119

75

Genome editing and regulating gene expression using TALEs and CRISPR/Cas9

Roman Jerala

G-3-931

76

Genomewide association and functional analysis in human

Uroš Potočnik

G-3-610

77

Haematology – selected topics

Peter Černelč

L-3-304

78

Health care of pigs

Marina Štrukelj

V-3-739

79

Health care of ruminants

Jožica Ježek

V-3-740

80

Hemostasis

Mojca Božič Mijovski

K-3-526

81

Hereditary disorders of the skin – molecular techniques for disease diagnosis and research

Mirjana Liovic

B-3-118

82

High resolution electrocardiography

Vito Starc

K-3-503

83

High resolution optical microscopy – confocal microscopy

Marko Kreft

J-3-446

84

Human cytogenetics

Nadja Kokalj Vokač

G-3-608

85

Hygiene and pathology of animal nutrition

Breda Jakovac Strajn

V-3-725

86

Hyperbaric Medicine

Žarko Finderle

K-3-545

87

Immune reaction in research and diagnostics

Saša Čučnik

L-3-306

88

Immunohistochemistry

Mija Meznarič

J-3-451

89

Intensive care

Matej Podbregar

K-3-547

90

Interventional radiology

Dimitrij Kuhelj

K-3-531

91

Intracellular signalling mediated by receptor and non–receptor protein kinases

Sergej Pirkmajer

J-3-458

92

Introduction to gene immunotherapy

Uroš Rajčević

J-3-469

93

Macromolecular interactions

Gregor Anderluh

B-3-906

94

Mammary gland: a model for genetic, developmental and cell biology studies

Peter Dovč

G-3-604

95

Methods for determination of antithromboctic efficiency of agents

Mojca Božič Mijovski

F-3-247

96

Methods for determination of reactive metabolites of xenobiotics

Marija Sollner Dolenc

T-3-348

97

Methods in single cell physiology

Robert Zorec

J-3-445

98

Methods and models in cell–based assays

Irena Mlinarič Raščan

L-3-305

99

Methods to study metabolism in tissue and in single cells

Nina Vardjan

J-3-468

100

Microbiology

Andrej Pengov

V-3-721

101

Microbiology techniques

Matjaž Ocepek

V-3-722

102

Molecular analysis and suicidal behavior

Alja Videtič Paska

B-3-114

103

Molecular diagnostics

Damjan Glavač

J-3-461

104

Molecular diagnostics in laboratory biomedicine

Barbara Ostanek

L-3-316

105

Molecular genetics of hormone in metabolic disorders

Tadej Battelino

B-3-123

106

Molecular methods in pharmacology

Metoda Lipnik–Štangelj

K-3-513

107

Monitoring of DNA amplification in real time

Kristina Gruden

G-3-607

108

Monoclonal antibodies – the overview and their use in research, diagnostics and therapy

Vladka Čurin Šerbec

B-3-126

109

Morphology and function of peripheral nerves

Simon Podnar

N-3-550

110

Morphometric analysis of cells and tissues

Milka Vrecl

V-3-723

111

Neurochemical methods

Zoran Grubič

N-3-553

112

Neurology and neurophysiology during early developmental age

David Neubauer

N-3-554

113

Novel methods in abdominal surgery and organ transplantation

Blaž Trotovšek

K-3-555

114

Novelties in perinatal medicine

Miha Lučovnik

K-3-556

115

Nuclear magnetic resonance in studies of biological macromolecules

Janez Plavec

B-3-907

116

Numerical modeling of processes in biophysics

Bojan Božič

J-3-460

117

Nutrigenomics

Nataša Karas Kuželički

L-3-315

118

Oral medicine and periodontology

Boris Gašpirc

K-3-562

119

Osteosynthesis

Vladimir Smrkolj

K-3-515

120

Pathobiochemical mechanisms and models

Samo Ribarič

L-3-308

121

Perioperative treatment of the patient

Maja Šoštarič

K-3-557

122

Pharmacoeconomics

Igor Locatelli

F-3-256

123

Pharmacological and  toxicological testing of drugs

Metoda Lipnik–Štangelj

K-3-505

124

Pharmacology and toxicology

Tomaž Snoj

V-3-714

125

Pharmacotherapy

Aleš Mrhar

F-3-255

126

Plant toxins and poisonous plants

Samo Kreft

T-3-349

127

Poultry health and protection

Olga Zorman Rojs

V-3-738

128

Prenatal screening and diagnostic tests for detection of fetal anomalies

Nataša Tul Mandić

K-3-558

129

Preparation of skeletal muscle cell culture

Tomaž Marš

J-3-449

130

Principles and techniques in biochemistry and molecular biology

Miha Pavšič

B-3-802

131

Problems in ruminant medicine or surgery

Jože Starič

V-3-718

132

Protein glycosylation

Gregor Gunčar

B-3-805

133

Protein structure

Gregor Gunčar

B-3-804

134

Qualitative methods on health behaviour research

Marko Kolšek

S-3-424

135

Qualitative research through interviews

Danica Rotar Pavlič

S-3-425

136

Quality design and quality assurance in medical laboratories

Joško Osredkar

L-3-307

137

Rational design of peptidomimetics

Marija Sollner Dolenc

F-3-248

138

Reactive oxygen and nitrogen species in biological systems

Janez Mravljak

F-3-244

139

Recombinant proteins

Marko Dolinar

B-3-803

140

Recommendations on the implementation of point–of–care tests

Joško Osredkar

K-3-527

141

Regenerative orthopedics

Matej Drobnič

K-3-559

142

Regulation of gene expression – experimental approaches

Damjana Rozman

B-3-121

143

Regulation of gene expression of prokaryotes

Matej Butala

G-3-612

144

Reproduction and obsterics

Marjan Kosec

V-3-728

145

Research approach to diagnostics and therapy of cerebrovascular disease

Janja Pretnar Oblak

N-3-556

146

Research designs in health promotion

Lijana Zaletel – Kragelj

S-3-426

147

Screening tests for Down syndrome

Joško Osredkar

J-3-447

148

Selected cases in medical genetics

Damjan Glavač

B-3-125

149

Selected cases in human genetics

Damjan Glavač

G-3-605

150

Selected immunological methods

Alojz Ihan

K-3-508

151

Selected methods applied in sports medicine

Helena Lenasi

K-3-528

152

Selected methods in pharmacokinetics

Mojca Kržan

K-3-507

153

Selected topics from drug analysis

Aleš Obreza

F-3-250

154

Silencing of specific genes using sirna approach

Katarina Miš

J-3-455

155

Single cell micromanipulation

Jure Derganc

J-3-459

156

Skeletal muscle analysis

Vika Smerdu

J-3-452

157

Sleep medicine and polysomnographic recordings for evaluation of sleep disorders

Leja Dolenc Grošelj

N-3-555

158

Sleep–related breathing disorders and sleep disorders during development

David Neubauer

N-3-551

159

Small animal emergency medicine

Alenka Seliškar

V-3-729

160

Small animal ultrasonography

Aleksandra Domanjko Petrič

V-3-731

161

Special veterinary pathology

Polona Juntes

V-3-730

162

Stereology and quantitative image analysis

Andrej Cör

J-3-450

163

Stem cells: from research to cell therapies

Uroš Rajčević

J-3-467

164

Stigma of mental disorders

Vesna Švab

S-3-428

165

Study of drug effects on human microcirculation

Ksenija Cankar

K-3-518

166

Surgery and ophtalmology principles, methods and approaches

Vladimira Erjavec

V-3-719

167

Surgical oncology

Nikola Bešić

K-3-514

168

Techniques for studying membrane proteins and assesing the membrane integrity on the model of mitochondrial biogenesis

Irina Milisav Ribarič

J-3-454

169

Three–dimensional diagnostics in jaw and dental orthopedics

Maja Ovsenik

K-3-561

170

Toxicokinetics

Iztok Grabnar

T-3-346

171

Toxicological testing of new drugs

Marija Sollner Dolenc

T-3-347

172

Toxicology on molecular scale

Janez Mavri

T-3-941

173

Treatment methods of cancer in veterinary medicine

Nataša Tozon

V-3-720

174

Tumor biology

Gregor Serša

J-3-444

175

Urogynecology

Adolf Lukanovič

K-3-519

176

Veterinary anaesthesiology

Alenka Seliškar

V-3-732

177

Veterinary cardiology

Aleksandra Domanjko Petrič

V-3-734

178

Veterinary diagnostic cytopathology

Polona Juntes

V-3-733

179

Veterinary immunology methods

Tadej Malovrh

V-3-717

180

Veterinary laboratory medicine  – clinical pathology

Bojan Zorko

V-3-735

181

Veterinary orthopedic and neurosurgery

Martina Klinkon Ogrinec

V-3-737

182

Veterinary radiology

Bojan Zorko

V-3-736

183

Work with isolated organs

Katarina Černe

J-3-462

184

Yeast genetics, functional geomics and systems biology

Uroš Petrovič

G-3-930

The core course schedules are published here in early September each year. Schedules for elective courses are designed individually.

The courses are coded with a capital letter and two numbers. The capital letter indicates the scientific field or a combination of fields. The first number indicates the type of the course and the second one consists of three digits, the first indicating the location and the last two the consecutive number of the course. 

Scientific fields:
G - Genetics
B - Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
F - Pharmacy
L - Clinical Biochemistry and Laboratory Biomedicine
J - Basic Medical Science
K - Clinical Medicine
M - Microbiology
N - Neuroscience
V - Veterinary Medicine
S – Public Health
T - Toxicology 

Types of courses:
1 – core courses
2 – elective theoretical courses
3 – elective individual research courses 

Course locations:

1 – Faculty of Medicine - Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
2 – Faculty of Pharmacy – Pharmacy
3 – Faculty of Pharmacy - Clinical Biochemistry and Laboratory Biomedicine, Toxicology
4 – Faculty of Medicine – Basic Medical Science, Public Health, Microbiology
5 – Faculty of Medicine, University Medical Centre Ljubljana, Institut of Oncology Ljubljana, University Psyhiatric Hospital Ljubljana – Clinical Medicine, Neuroscience
6 – Biotechnical Faculty - Microbiology, Genetics
7 – Veterinary Faculty – Veterinary Medicine
8 – Faculty of Chemistry and Chemical Technology
9 – research institutes: Josef Stefan Institute, Chemical Institute, National Institute of Biology

Hence, the course bearing the code B-2-940 belongs in the area of biochemistry and molecular biology (B), is an elective theoretical course (2) and is carried out at a research institute (9).

CORE COURSES:

B-1-100   Selected advanced topics in Biochemistry and Molecular biology
B-1-101     1  Selected metabolic processes with regulatory mechnisms
B-1-102     2 Strucure and function of biological molecules
B-1-103     3  Functional genomics and proteomics                 

F-1-200      Pharmaceutical sciences
F-1-211      1. 1 Drug structure and their properties
F-1-212      1. 2 Drug targets and interactions
F-1-213      1. 3 Drug design methodologies
F-1-221      2. 1 Biomolecules as targets for diagnosis and therapy
F-1-222      2. 2 Biological and gene medical products
F-1-223      2. 3 Herbal medicines
F-1-231      3. 1 Pharmacokinetics and its role in drug discovery and development
F-1-232      3. 2 Biopharmaceutical analysis of LADME processes
F-1-233      3. 3 Pharmacokinetic-pharmacodynamic analysis
F-1-241      4. 1 Pharmaceutical manufacturing proceses
F-1-242      4. 2 Drug delivery systems
F-1-243      4. 3 Pharmaceutical nanotechnology and nanomedicines
F-1-251      5. 1 Social  pharmacy
F-1-252      5. 2 Health economics
F-1-253      5. 3 Pharmacoepidemiology                

L-1-300      Algorithms of clinical biochemical diagnostics
L-1-310      1. Laboratory biomedicine
L-1-311            1. 1 Scientific approaches in laboratory medicine
L-1-312            1. 2 Stepwise approach to clinical and biochemical diagnostics with      interpretation
L-1-320      2. Molecular markers of diseases
L-1-321            2. 1 Common genetic diseases
L-1-322            2. 2 Immune diseases
L-1-323            2. 3 Malignant disorders 
L-1-330      3. Translational Biomedicine
L-1-331            3. 1 Pharmacogenomic diagnostics
L-1-332            3. 2 Cellular and Tissue Engineering
L-1-333            3. 3 Omic” Technologies and Tools (advanced technologies and tools in    translational biomedicine                

T-1-340      Toxicology
T-1-341     1. Relationship between structure and toxicity
T-1-342     2. Influence of toxic compounds on processes within cell
T-1-343     3. Influence of toxic compounds on environment and ecosystems                

J-1-400      Medical Cell Biology
J-1-401     1. Fundamentals of medical cell biology
J-1-402     2. Reproductive biology in vivo and in vitro
J-1-403     3. Biology of Malignant Cells and Translational Oncology
J-1-404     4. Cell biology in clinical genetics
J-1-405     5. Systems medicine of multifactorial disorders                

M-1-410     Selected Topics in Microbiology
M-1-411    1. Basic medical microbiology
M-1-412    2. Clinical microbiology
M-1-615    3. Microbial identification, diversity, and evolution                

S-1-420      Research aspects of public health
S-1-421      Determinants of health and disease
S-1-422      Methodology of public health interventions                 

K-1-500      Research in clinical medicine
K-1-510      1. Methods in medical research
K-1-520      2. Basic science in medical research
K-1-521          2. 1 Physiology of cardiovascular system
K-1-522          2. 2 Respiratory physiology
K-1-523          2. 3 Physiology and biomechanics of locomotor system
K-1-524          2. 4 Basic  and clinical pharmacology
K-1-525          2. 5 Immunology
K-1-530      3. Achievements in clinical research
K-1-531           3. 1 Cardiovascular medical science
K-1-532           3. 2 Medical science of surgical disciplines
K-1-533           3. 3 Pneumology
K-1-534           3. 4 Scientific principles of medical and clinical immunology                

N-1-540      Neuroscience
N-1-541      2. Basic neuroscience
N-1-542      3. 1 Clinical Neuroscience – Neurology
N-1-543      3. 2 Clinical Neuroscience – Psychiatry
N-1-544      3. 3 Clinical Neuroscience - Psychology                

G-1-600     Genetics
G-1-601     Genetic concepts I
G-1-602     Genetic concepts II
G-1-603     Bioinformatics tools                

V-1-700      Regulation processes in healthy and diseased animals
V-1-701     1. Regulation of basic processes in animals
V-1-702     2. Disruption of homeostasis and disease processes
V-1-703     3. Food safety