Curriculum and schedules
Course presentation
The programme is composed of three types of courses:
The published list is for academic year 2019/2020.
The doctoral candidates, together with their mentors and the field coordinators, design individual study programmes by selecting courses from core and both types of elective course pools. The core courses are modular. For each scientific field a choice of at least 20 credits is needed from the core modules proposed by the respective scientific fields, while the remaining 10 credits can be chosen from modules of other core courses. Remaining credits can be obtained from the selection of various elective courses. Elective credits can also be selected from the university pool of generic skills courses, listed at the web page of the University of Ljubljana.
Core courses are designed for each specific scientific field. The content of courses is chosen on the basis of the research work of the professors.
Each scientific field proposed at least one core course, which is as a rule constructed from modules. The selection of modules is made in agreement with the mentor and the field coordinator.
Core courses
Code | Scientific field | Course title |
J-1-400 | Basic Medicine | Medical Cell Biology |
B-1-100 | Biochemistry and Molecular Biology | Selected advanced topics in Biochemistry and Molecular biology |
L-1-300 | Clinical Biochemistry and Laboratory Biomedicine | Algorithms of clinical biochemical diagnostics |
K-1-500 | Clinical Medicine | Research in clinical medicine |
G-1-600 | Genetics | Genetics |
M-1-410 | Microbiology | Selected Topics in Microbiology |
N-1-540 | Neuroscience | Neuroscience |
F-1-200 | Pharmacy | Pharmaceutical sciences |
S-1-420 | Public health | Research aspects of public health |
T-1-340 | Toxicology | Toxicology |
V-1-700 | Veterinary Medicine | Regulation processes in healthy and diseased animals |
Code: J-1-400
Course title: Medical Cell Biology
Contents:
The course Medical Cell Biology enables in depth study of cell structures and functions, their alterations during pathological processes at molecular level, and upgrading of that knowledge in some important areas of medicine. The course consists of the obligatory module Fundamentals of medical cell biology and four elective modules: Cell biology in human reproduction, Biology of malignant cells and translational oncology, Cell biology in clinical genetics and System medicine of multifactorial disorders such as human reproductive biology, Oncology, genetics and multifactorial disorders. The course is composed of a core module (Module 1) and four elective modules.
Module 1: Fundamentals of medical cell biology
The basic module focuses on cell and molecular mechanisms of normal and abnormal cell cycle, cell death, the role of cell junctions in development, differentiation and diseases, the role of cell compartments of biosynthetic and endocytotic pathway in normal and transformed cells, the role of peroxisomes and mitochondria and on the structure and function of cytoskeleton during cell differentiation and their role in various diseases.
Module 2: Reproductive biology in vivo and in vitro
The module deals with the development of gonads, oogenesis, folliculogenesis, spermatogenesis, fertilization, embryogenesis. Students get knowledge on assisted reproduction and stem cells.
Module 3: Biology of malignant cells and translational oncology
Students acquire knowledge on fundamentals of cancer biology, carcinogenesis, principles and targets for cancer treatment, new treatment approaches and advances in translational oncology.
Module 4: Cell biology in clinical genetics
The module covers genetic defects in different areas of the cell function and their impact on the disease development. Such knowledge is crucial for adequate treatment decisions, follow-up of the patients and prognosis, as well as for genetic counselling.
Module 5: System medicine of multifactorial disorders
The module 5 consists of work on the project, which is based on the most recent scientific discoveries and research interests of the study group. The study focuses on the systems approaches of the post-genome era, the computation with large datasets, statistics, data modelling and on the role of global genome studies for the predictive personalized medicine.
Code: B-1-100
Course title: Selected advanced topics in Biochemistry and Molecular biology
Contents:
Core course entitled »Selected advanced topics in Biochemistry and Molecular biology« is devided into three independent modules,each equivalent to 10 ECTS:
Module 1: Selected biochemical processes with regulatory mechanisms
Included are topics on metabolism of xenobiotics and ROS, mitochondrial biogenesis, growth, ontogenetic development in mammals, struture and functional assimetry of biological membranes, membrane microdomains, protein interaction with lipid membranes, and mechanisms of signal transduction in regulating cellular processes.
Module 2: Structure and function of biological molecules and designed biological systems
Included are topics in molecular immunology and proteolysis.Techniques of protein engineering and molecular modelling of proteins for prediction of their function will be presented.
Module 3: Functional genomics and proteomics
Included are topics on genome structure, organization and regulation, comparative genomics and principles of global genome analysis. Theoretial principles and experimental approaches of transgenesis, transcriptomics, proteomics, metabolomics, interactomics and bioinformatics will be presented.
Students can sign in all three modules (30 ECTS) or at least two of them while the remaining 10 credits can be selected from modules offered in other core courses.
Code: L-1-300
Course title: Algorithms of clinical biochemical diagnostics
Contents:
Course is organized into three modules consisting of eight independent blocks (each 5 ECTS). Student can select any combination of blocks Each block is independently evaluated by separate score. For this research field each student have to elect 4 to 6 blocks.
Module 1: Laboratory biomedicine consists of two blocks.
Block 1: Scientific approaches in laboratory medicine, where students will learn the inductive and deductive approaches to problem solving in laboratory medicine. Using model cases, the students will critically evaluate their hypotheses, the credibility of the obtained results and the methodology used.
Block 2: Stepwise approach to clinical and biochemical diagnostics with interpretation will introduce students to the use of various mental pathways and stepwise approach in the laboratory diagnostics of common disorders. Based on this knowledge the student will be able to make evidence-based proposals for guidelines patients management.
Module 2: Molecular markers of diseases consists of three blocks.
Block 1: Common genetic diseases. Students will learn the screening (prenatal and postnatal diagnosis, family and population studies) and confirmatory tests of accumulating or missing metabolites and the correlation of laboratory results with the clinical symptoms of model diseases.
Block 2: Immune diseases. Students will learn the laboratory approaches to the diagnosis of immune-mediated diseases and hypersensitivity states using the analytes and tests in primary and targeted search for immune system disorders.
Block 3: Malignant disorders. Students will learn the use of biological molecules in the screening tests, tumor markers, extracellular tumor DNA, use of DNA / RNA tests, immunological tests, biosensors and microarrays, preparation of monoclonal antibodies, aptamers, siRNA, RNA / DNA probes and recombinant proteins in the diagnosis of malignancy.
Module 3: Translational Biomedicine consists of three blocks.
Block 1: Pharmacogenomic diagnostics. Students will learn the approaches to pharmacogenomic diagnostics and individualized therapy, pharmacogenomics of metabolic enzymes, receptors, transporters, miRNA and the direct and reverse pharmacogenomics in drug design, target identification and in preclinical and clinical studies.
Block 2. Cellular and Tissue Engineering. Students will understand different approaches in the preparation of complex cell and tissue cultures intended for advanced treatments or as system for testing artificial substances and materials in vitro.
Block 3: “Omic” Technologies and Tools (advanced technologies and tools in translational biomedicine. Students will learn about the advanced technologies in the areas of genomics, transcriptomics, proteomics and metabolomics and their implementation to laboratory practice and biomedicine.
Code: K-1-500
Course title: Research in clinical medicine
The subject is divided in three consecutive modules (each brings 10 ECTS). Module 3 is divided into several thematic blocks, which take place simultaneously. The student chooses two of three thematic blocks.
Module 1: Fundamentals in medical research
This module deals with ethics in research work, presentation of research and performance, evidence-based medicine, project preparation, intellectual property protection, research funding, writing and analysis of articles, characteristics of clinical research, cell and animal models.
Module 2: Methods in clinical research
Data collection, bias, representativeness, qualitative methods, conducting surveys, modern statistical methods, information methods.
Module 3: Achievements in clinical research
AThe module consists of individual thematic blocks (5 ECTS each), a Doctoral candidate chooses two of the blocks, or instead one module (10 credits) from the scientific fields of medicine - basic orientation, biochemistry, microbiology or neuroscience.
Thematic blocks are: Imaging methods, Genetic methods, Immunology and allergology, Physiology of the cardiovascular system, Physiology of respiration, Physiology and biomechanics of the locomotor system, Basic and clinical pharmacology, Cardiovascular medical sciences, Emergency and intensive medicine, Hematology and oncology, Medical sciences of operative disciplines, Hyperbaric medicine.
Code: G-1-600
Course title : Genetics
Contents:
The »Genetics« core course is intended to provide students with solid foundations in transmission (Mendelian), microbial, molecular genetics, cytogenetics, population, quantitative, evolutionary genetics, epigenetics, genomics, and in use of bioinformatics tools in genetic analyses. Students in the Genetics PhD programme are required to complete modules 1 and 2, whereas the third module can be from module 3 (Bioinformatics tools) or any module offered in other obligatory core PhD courses. Students from other PhD programmes may enrol any of the three GENETICS modules though enrolling module 2 requires prerequisite knowledge in basic genetics covered in module 1.
Module 1: Genetic concepts I covers various basic genetic concepts and fields of biological systems from microbes to mammals.
Module 2: Genetic concepts II provides an advanced course on theoretical and applied genetics as well as contemporary genomics. Emphasis is on analyses of genome structure or variation and applications in biomedicine and biotechnology.
Module 3: Bioinformatics tools is aimed at teaching students how to efficiently use some of the main bioinformatics tools and databases for genetic, genomic and protein analyses. Emphasis of the module is on practical problem-based projects. In summary, contents covered in the three modules of the genetics core course should provide students with the necessary skills and knowledge of contemporary concepts and scientific approaches used in classical and genomic analyses. Students should be able to apply this knowledge and expertise to tackle their projects on model organisms, microbes, domestic animals, plants, wildlife or humans.
Code: M-1-410
Course title: Selected Topics in Microbiology
Contents:
The subject »Selected Topics in Microbiology« deals with complex relationships between microorganisms, between microorganisms and their hosts, and between microorganisms and their natural environment using selected cases and examples.
The subject is divided into three modules each evaluated with 10 credits (ECTS). The students inscribe the subject (30 ECTS) as a combination of three or selection of at least two modules.
Module 1: Basic medical microbiology
The structure and function of microorganisms in physiological and pathological circumstances and the mechanisms that underlay the development of human microbial diseases will be presented.
Module 2: Clinical microbiology
Diagnostic algorithms in clinical microbiology, critical interpretation of the results of microbiological testing, most frequent errors made when ordering microbiological tests and their medical and economic consequences and problems with communication between the laboratory and clinicians will be presented.
Module 3: Microbial identification, diversity, and evolution
Traditional, molecular and polyphasic taxonomy, microbial diversity (bacterial and archaeal diversity as well as the diversity of eukaryotic microorganisms i.e. algal, fungal and diversity of protists) along with topics from molecular evolution will be presented.
Code: N-1-540
Course title: Neuroscience
Contents:
The course entitled "Neuroscience" reviews updated knowledge and research in neurobiology at molecular, cellular and systemic levels, anatomy and histology of central and peripheral nervous systems, development and plasticity of the nervous system in physiological and pathological conditions, function of sensory and motor systems, regulation of physiological functions, neuropharmacology, behavioural and cognitive neuroscience, neurological, neurosurgical and psychiatric diseases including ethical considerations.
The course is divided into two independent modules, each equivalent to 10 ECTS. Students can sign in both modules (20 ECTS).
Module 1: Basic neuroscience
Module 2: Clinical neuroscience
Code: F-1-200
Course title: Pharmaceutical sciences
Contents:
The core course ''Pharmaceutical sciences'' deals with scientific principles of medicinal chemistry, pharmaceutical biology, pharmaceutical technological operations, delivery systems and pharmaceutical nanotechnology, molecular biopharmacy and health economics, social pharmacy, pharmacoeconomics and pharmacoepidemiology.
The core course comprises 15 independent modules, each equivalent to 15 ECTS. The students can select a combination of modules (10 ECTS each) depending on their research topic.
Modules:
Module 1.1.: Drug structure and their properties
Module 1.2.: Drug targets and interactions
Module 1.3.: Drug design methodologies
Module 2.1.: Biomolecules as targets for diagnosis and therapy
Module 2.2.: Biological and gene medical products
Module 2.3.: Herbal medicines
Module 3.1.: Pharmacokinetics and its role in drug discovery and development
Module 3.2.: Biopharmaceutical analysis of LADME processes
Module 3.3.: Pharmacokinetic-pharmacodynamic analysis.
Module 4.1.: Pharmaceutical manufacturing proceses
Module 4.2.: Drug delivery systems
Module 4.3.: Pharmaceutical nanotechnology and nanomedicines
Module 5.1.: Social pharmacy
Module 5.2.: Health economics
Module 5.3.: Pharmacoepidemiology
Short presentations of modules of the core course »Pharmaceutical sciences«.
Code: S-1-420
Course title: Research aspects of public health
Contents:
The course consists of two modules, 10 ECTS each.
Module 1: Determinants of health and disease
Biological background of health problems, determinants of health (lifestyle, work environment), selected health problems (mainly cancer and mental health), groups at risk, research methodology.
Module 2: Methodology of public health interventions
Health systems and health policy, quality of care, health promotion, prevention (vaccination, screening, epidemiological monitoring), primary care, rehabilitation, research methodology.
Code: T-1-340
Course title: Toxicology
Contents:
Understanding the mechanisms how chemicals disrupt biological targets is increasingly important in deciding on the safe use of chemical in the workplace and in everyday life.
The course attempts to introduce on the selected cases: mechanisms of transport of compounds across the cell membrane and toxic effects of compounds on it; the role of metabolism in the formation of reactive metabolites that covalently interact with macromolecules of cells; the role of radicals and substances capable of redox reactions to generate oxidative stress in cells; mechanisms of necrotic and apoptotic cell death induced by compounds; specific/nonspecific activation of enzymes and receptors caused by xenobiotics; toxic effects of compounds on mitochondria and peroxisomes, and energy state of cells; specific and nonspecific interactions (covalent /noncovalent) of substances with macromolecules in relation to the toxic effects of compounds (genotoxicity, immunotoxicity, etc.); mechanisms of toxic action of various groups of xenobiotics, which occur in the environment in different groups of organisms (bacteria, animals, plants, fungi); the application of biosensors and biomarkers for evaluation of the toxicity of compounds in conjunction with the corrupting effects on individual organisms, populations, community and ecosystem.
The course is divided into three independent modules, each equivalent to 10 ECTS. Students can sign in all three modules (30 ECTS) or at least two of them while the remaining 10 credits can be selected from modules offered in other core courses.
Module 1: Relationship between structure and toxicity
Covalent and noncovalent interactions of xenobiotics with macromolecules in living cells will be presented and formation of reactive oxygen compounds will be discussed in relation with genotoxic and immunotoxic effects of the compounds. Biotransformation reactions of the substance (functionalisation and conjugation) will be explained, and the consequences of the presence of their products in different tissues will be discussed. The role of radicals in the cell will be presented and the groups of substances that allow their formation will be discussed. We will also present some of the xenobiotics that non-specifically or specifically interact with cell macromolecules. Basic understanding of toxicological tests, including the quantum mechanic methods and bimolecular simulations that allow toxicity prediction of substances will be presented.
Module 2: Influence of toxic compounds on processes within cell
The effects of substances on the transport across membranes will be discussed, and the mechanisms of necrotic and apoptotic cell death induced by xenobiotics will be explained. The toxicity of a substance caused by the activation / suppression of cytokine and nuclear receptors will be described. The examples of xenobiotics that interfere with the processes of energy and interact with mitochondria and peroxisomes, immune system and genetic material will be presented.
Module 3: Influence of toxic compounds on environment and ecosystems
This module presents: effects of xenobiotic on suborganism, organism, population and ecosystem level; extrapolation of toxicological data from molecular and physiological levels to higher levels of biological organization; bioavailability of xenobiotics and other harmful substances in soil and water; biotransformation way of some important groups of xenobiotics and other harmful substances in soil and water; path intake of residues of drugs and their metabolites in the environment, their behavior (adsorption/desorption, distribution, decomposition) and their toxic effects in the environment; the possibility of bio-accumulation and toxic effects of residues of substances in aquatic and terrestrial organisms in the environment.
Code: V-1-700
Course title: Regulation processes in healthy and diseased animals
Contents:
Module 1: Regulation of basic processes in animals
Module 1 deals with morphological and functional characteristics of animal cell, cell as hereditary carrier, transfer of hereditary information on offspring, regulation of gene expression and cell signaling. It also covers biochemical and physiological processes and their neuroendocrine regulation crucial for maintenance of homeostasis and responsiveness of the organism to various environmental influences. It also enables students to expand their knowledge of progenesis, fertilization and early embryonic development in domestic animals, and to become acquainted with modern research methods.
Module 2: Disruption of homeostasis and disease processes
Module 2 deals in depth with main causes for disturbances and basic pathophysiological processes in organisms, important in developing and understanding of the mechanisms of disease and establishing clinical diagnosis and disease therapy. It enables recognition of organism dysfunction through morphological alterations in organs, tissues and cells and contribute to better understanding of organism response to the impact of harmful factors in disease processes. It also deals with the interconnection between changes in the biochemical parameters and the function of organ systems, mineral and electrolyte metabolism disturbances and the assessment of acid-bases balance and changes associated with the alimentary intoxications.
Module 3: Food safety
In module 3, students gain knowledge and understanding of positive and negative effect of interaction between human and animals, with an emphasis on consuming products of animal origin, using epidemiological and statistical tools to estimate the risk, gain new knowledge in the technology of meat and dairy processing industries, as well as fish processing industry, clams, crabs, frogs, eggs, honey and products from these commodities.
The various scientific fields offer a great variety of elective courses. The candidate can choose between elective theorethical courses and elective individual research courses evaluated with 5 credits. The courses are offered by professors who are also leading scientists in their respective scientific fields. Elective individual research courses are offered by researchers who can accept doctoral candidates in their laboratories, where they can aquire up-to-date scientific technologies and approaches to experimental work. A total of
10 elective credits can be selected from the university pool of generic skills courses, listed at the web page of University of Ljubljana (http://bit.ly/doktorski_studij).
Elective theoretical courses
| Course | Lecturer | Code |
1 | Advanced drug delivery systems | Julijana Kristl | F-2-229 |
2 | Advanced molecular genetics | Jože Pungerčar | B-2-902 |
3 | Analysis of drugs and metabolites in biosystems | Albin Kristl | F-2-202 |
4 | Animals in experiment | Mitja Gombač | V-2-708 |
5 | Applied microbial enzymatics | Romana Marinšek Logar | M-2-617 |
6 | Autoimmunity | Borut Božič | L-2-301 |
7 | Biochemistry of biological membranes | Igor Križaj | B-2-903 |
8 | Biogenic medicines | Nina Kočevar Glavač | F-2-203 |
9 | Biological drugs on the basis of monoclonal antibodies | Vladka Čurin Šerbec | B-2-110 |
10 | Biomolecular thermodynamics | Jurij Lah | B-2-800 |
11 | Biophysics of macromolecules and membrane | Janez Štrancar | F-2-923 |
12 | Cell and tissue engineering in advanced therapies | Matjaž Jeras | F-2-204 |
13 | Cell physiology | Robert Zorec | B-2-105 |
14 | Chosen chapters from drug analysis | Aleš Obreza | F-2-217 |
15 | Clinical biochemistry – selected topics | Janja Marc | L-2-302 |
16 | Clinical pharmacokinetics | Iztok Grabnar | F-2-225 |
17 | Communicology in pharmacy | Nejc Horvat | F-2-206 |
18 | Compounds with multiple mode of action | Janez Ilaš | F-2-240 |
19 | Cosmetology – selected topics | Mirjana Gašperlin | F-2-219 |
20 | Design and analysis of clinical and epidemiological research | Lara Lusa | J-2-466 |
21 | Design and synthesis of enzyme inhibitors | Stanislav Gobec | F-2-227 |
22 | Design of biodiagnostics and biosensors | Janko Kos | L-2-303 |
23 | Drug design | Danijel Kikelj | F-2-230 |
24 | Drug stability | Robert Roškar | F-2-235 |
25 | Electroporation based technologies and treatments | Damijan Miklavčič | J-2-441 |
26 | Entrepreneurship in medicine | Mateja Drnovšek | B-2-108 |
27 | Ethology and reserach methods in animal behaviour | Martin Dobeic | V-2-704 |
28 | High resolution optical microscopy – confocal microscopy | Marko Kreft | J-2-440 |
29 | Industrial development of dosage forms | Janez Kerč | F-2-215 |
30 | Industrial medicinal chemistry | Stanislav Gobec | F-2-237 |
31 | Interactions of drug delivery systems in biosystems | Marija Bogataj | F-2-216 |
32 | Introduction to data mining | Blaž Zupan | L-2-126 |
33 | Light and electron microscoply | Rok Romih | J-2-465 |
34 | Macromolecular crystallography | Dušan Turk | F-2-920 |
35 | Medical biophysics | Jure Derganc | J-2-442 |
36 | Medical virology | Mario Poljak | M-2-413 |
37 | Methods for determination of phenomena at interfaces | Odon Planinšek | F-2-226 |
38 | Methods of structure and properties determination of drugs and their targets | Andrej Perdih | F-2-921 |
39 | Microbiology of the gut | Gorazd Avguštin | M-2-616 |
40 | Molecular bioinformatics | Roman Jerala | B-2-901 |
41 | Molecular biology in veterinary medicine | Jelka Zabavnik Piano | V-2-706 |
42 | Molecular mechanisms of cancer | Gregor Serša | B-2-107 |
43 | Mutagenesis and genetic toxicology | Metka Filipič | T-2-940 |
44 | Perinatology | Ksenija Geršak | K-2-536 |
45 | Pharmaceutical biotechnology | Borut Štrukelj | F-2-205 |
46 | Pharmaceutical packaging | Stane Srčič | F-2-234 |
47 | Pharmacoeconomics | Igor Locatelli | F-2-208 |
48 | Pharmacogenetics and personalized medicine | Vita Dolžan | B-2-104 |
49 | Pharmacogenomics in pharmaceutical practice | Irena Mlinarič – Raščan | F-2-209 |
50 | Pharmacometrics | Igor Locatelli | F-2-210 |
51 | Pharmacotherapy | Mojca Kerec Kos | F-2-201 |
52 | Physiology and ecology of fungi | Nina Gunde–Cimerman | M-2-618 |
53 | Probiotics | Romana Marinšek Logar | M-2-619 |
54 | Protein folding and aggregation | Eva Žerovnik | B-2-905 |
55 | Quality assurance and validations in pharmaceutical production | Stane Srčič | F-2-214 |
56 | Quality of care assessment research methods | Marija Petek Šter | S-2-423 |
57 | Quality of medicaments | Aleš Krbavčič | F-2-224 |
58 | Reactive metabolites of xenobiotics | Lucija Peterlin Mašič | T-2-345 |
59 | Selected topics from oromaxillofacial field | Nataša Ihan Hren | K-2-535 |
60 | Selected topics in drug synthesis | Danijel Kikelj | F-2-220 |
61 | Social pharmacy with pharmacoepidemiology | Mitja Kos | F-2-238 |
62 | Steroid hormones and hormone dependent diseases | Tea Lanišnik Rižner | B-2-109 |
63 | Synthesis and analysis of chiral drugs | Danijel Kikelj | F-2-239 |
64 | The biology of stress | Damjana Drobne | T-2-344 |
65 | The methodology of scientific research | Jelka Zabavnik Piano | V-2-705 |
66 | Thermal analysis of pharmaceuticals | Stane Srčič | F-2-228 |
67 | Topics from physical pharmacy | Stane Srčič | F-2-218 |
68 | Transport and metabolism of drugs in biosystems | Albin Kristl | F-2-236 |
69 | Veterinary dosage forms | Stane Srčič | F-2-207 |
70 | Veterinary ecology and biosecurity | Martin Dobeic | V-2-707 |
Elective individual research courses
| Course | Lecturer | Code | |||||
1 | Advanced neuromonitoring methods following traumatic brain injury | Primož Gradišek | K-3-553 | |||||
2 | Advanced Treatment Strategies in Heart Failure | Bojan Vrtovec | K-3-554 | |||||
3 | Allergology | Mitja Košnik | K-3-501 | |||||
4 | Analysis of non–coding RNAs | Tanja Kunej | G-3-614 | |||||
5 | Basic of molecular virology | Ivan Toplak | V-3-726 | |||||
6 | Biological implications of protein misfolding and aggregation | Eva Žerovnik | B-3-911 | |||||
7 | Biology and diseases of honeybee society | Vlasta Jenčič | V-3-709 | |||||
8 | Biotechnological processes in pharmacy | Borut Štrukelj | F-3-245 | |||||
9 | Blood | Samo Zver | K-3-552 | |||||
10 | Breeding and health care of wild animals | Gorazd Vengušt | V-3-716 | |||||
11 | Clinical arrhythmology | Matjaž Šinkovec | K-3-549 | |||||
12 | Cardiovascular dynamics | Borut Kirn | K-3-509 | |||||
13 | Cardiovascular rehabilitation | Borut Juk | K-3-560 | |||||
14 | Cardiovascular surgery | Juš Kšela | K-3-548 | |||||
15 | Cell cultures in research studies and regenerative medicine | Mateja Erdani Kreft | J-3-463 | |||||
16 | Cell electrophysiological methods | Robert Zorec | N-3-546 | |||||
17 | Cellular models of stress | Irina Milisav Ribarič | J-3-453 | |||||
18 | Characterization and identification of microfungi | Nina Gunde–Cimerman | M-3-621 | |||||
19 | Clinical aspects of human reproduction | Bojana Pinter | K-3-511 | |||||
20 | Clinical biochemistry – selected contents | Janja Marc | L-3-313 | |||||
21 | Clinical cardiac electrophysiology | Peter Rakovec | K-3-512 | |||||
22 | Clinical neurophysiological methods for assessment of muscles and the nervous system | Blaž Koritnik | N-3-548 | |||||
23 | Clinical neurosonology methods for cerebrovascular blood flow study | Bojana Žvan | N-3-549 | |||||
24 | Clinical nutrition | Nada Rotovnik | K-3-550 | |||||
25 | Clinical researches of face and oral cavity | Nataša Ihan Hren | K-3-551 | |||||
26 | Community care | Vesna Švab | S-3-427 | |||||
27 | Comparative genomics | Jernej Jakše | G-3-613 | |||||
28 | Comparative odontology and periodontal medicine | Ana Nemec | V-3-727 | |||||
29 | Concepts of genomic data integration | Tanja Kunej | G-3-609 | |||||
30 | Congenital heart disease | Mirta Koželj | K-3-516 | |||||
31 | Cryomethods for electron microscopy | Rok Romih | J-3-443 | |||||
32 | Dental diseases | Janja Jan | K-3-563 | |||||
33 | Dermatology of dogs and cats | Tina Kotnik | V-3-712 | |||||
34 | Design and experimental research of cancer diseases | Petra Hudler | B-3-113 | |||||
35 | Detection and localisation of molecules in cells | Peter Veranič | J-3-457 | |||||
36 | Determination of specific protein expression in skeletal muscle cells with Western Blot | Sergej Pirkmajer | J-3-448 | |||||
37 | Development of biomarkers and their clinical application | Joško Osredkar | L-3-317 | |||||
38 | Development of protocols for enzyme activity determination and quatification of molecular interactions | Aljoša Bavec | B-3-130 | |||||
39 | Diagnostic and experimental cytology | Margareta Strojan Fležar | J-3-456 | |||||
40 | Diagnostic microbiology | Mario Poljak | M-3-414 | |||||
41 | Diagnostics and intensive therapy of neurological diseases in newborn | David Neubauer | N-3-547 | |||||
42 | Diseases and fish health management | Vlasta Jenčič | V-3-710 | |||||
43 | Diseases of birds, small mammals and reptiles | Joško Račnik | V-3-711 | |||||
44 | Drug stability | Robert Roškar | F-3-254 | |||||
45 | Echocardiography | Mirta Koželj | K-3-502 | |||||
46 | Experimental approaches in molecular epidemiology | Alenka Franko | B-3-131 | |||||
47 | Experimental techniques in dental prosthodontics | Peter Jevnikar | K-3-529 | |||||
48 | Electronic analog circuitry for physiological and pathophysiological studies | Samo Ribarič | K-3-517 | |||||
49 | Electrophysiologic study of the visual system | Jelka Brecelj | N-3-552 | |||||
50 | Enzyme catalysis | Jure Stojan | B-3-124 | |||||
51 | Evidence based work in nursing and health | Brigita Skela Savič | S-3-429 | |||||
52 | Evidence–based laboratory medicine | Janja Marc | L-3-314 | |||||
53 | Evolutionary genomics | Dušan Kordiš | B-3-909 | |||||
54 | Experimental methods in laboratory medicine | Darko Černe | L-3-309 | |||||
55 | Experimental approaches in molecular genetics diagnostic of inborn disorders | Katarina Trebušak Podkrajšek | G-3-611 | |||||
56 | Experimental approaches in the study of complex microbial communities and their interactions | Gorazd Avguštin | M-3-620 | |||||
57 | Experimental epigenetics | Alja Videtič Paska | B-3-115 | |||||
58 | Experimental immunology | Alojz Ihan | K-3-504 | |||||
59 | Experimental methods for studying biochemistry of steroid hormones | Tea Lanišnik Rižner | B-3-122 | |||||
Extracellular vesicles- biological relevance and clinical potential | Metka Lenassi | B-3-127 | ||||||
60 | Experimental methods for the research of brain disease | Marko Živin | N-3-545 | |||||
61 | Experimental methods in biophysics | Janez Štrancar | F-3-924 | |||||
62 | Experimental methods in pharmacogenomics | Vita Dolžan | B-3-110 | |||||
63 | Experimental metods in innate immunity | Roman Jerala | B-3-908 | |||||
64 | Experimental metods in studies of nucleic acid structure | Janez Plavec | B-3-116 | |||||
65 | Experimental neuroendocrinology | Gregor Majdič | V-3-713 | |||||
66 | Experimental rheological analysis | Mirjana Gašperlin | F-3-249 | |||||
67 | Experimental virology | Tatjana Avšič–Županc | M-3-415 | |||||
69 | Food safety | Andrej Kirbiš | V-3-724 | |||||
70 | Functional MRI | Dušan Šuput | N-3-557 | |||||
71 | Gastroenterologic surgery | Mirko Omejc | K-3-506 | |||||
72 | Gastrointestinal problems in horses | Peter Kruljc | V-3-715 | |||||
73 | Genome analysis of complex traits | Gregor Gorjanc | G-3-606 | |||||
74 | Genome and transcriptoem analyses | Damjana Rozman | B-3-119 | |||||
75 | Genome editing and regulating gene expression using TALEs and CRISPR/Cas9 | Roman Jerala | G-3-931 | |||||
76 | Genomewide association and functional analysis in human | Uroš Potočnik | G-3-610 | |||||
77 | Haematology – selected topics | Helena Podgornik | L-3-304 | |||||
78 | Health care of pigs | Marina Štrukelj | V-3-739 | |||||
79 | Health care of ruminants | Jožica Ježek | V-3-740 | |||||
80 | Hemostasis | Mojca Božič Mijovski | K-3-526 | |||||
81 | Hereditary disorders of the skin – molecular techniques for disease diagnosis and research | Mirjana Liovic | B-3-118 | |||||
82 | High resolution electrocardiography | Vito Starc | K-3-503 | |||||
83 | High resolution optical microscopy – confocal microscopy | Marko Kreft | J-3-446 | |||||
84 | Human cytogenetics | Nadja Kokalj Vokač | G-3-608 | |||||
85 | Hygiene and pathology of animal nutrition | Breda Jakovac Strajn | V-3-725 | |||||
86 | Hyperbaric Medicine | Žarko Finderle | K-3-545 | |||||
87 | Immune reaction in research and diagnostics | Saša Čučnik | L-3-306 | |||||
88 | Immunohistochemistry | Mija Meznarič | J-3-451 | |||||
89 | Intensive care | Matej Podbregar | K-3-547 | |||||
90 | Interventional radiology | Dimitrij Kuhelj | K-3-531 | |||||
91 | Intracellular signalling mediated by receptor and non–receptor protein kinases | Sergej Pirkmajer | J-3-458 | |||||
92 | Introduction to gene immunotherapy | Uroš Rajčević | J-3-469 | |||||
93 | Macromolecular interactions | Gregor Anderluh | B-3-906 | |||||
94 | Mammary gland: a model for genetic, developmental and cell biology studies | Peter Dovč | G-3-604 | |||||
95 | Methods for determination of antithromboctic efficiency of agents | Mojca Božič Mijovski | F-3-247 | |||||
96 | Methods for determination of reactive metabolites of xenobiotics | Marija Sollner Dolenc | T-3-348 | |||||
97 | Methods in single cell physiology | Robert Zorec | J-3-445 | |||||
98 | Methods and models in cell–based assays | Irena Mlinarič Raščan | L-3-305 | |||||
99 | Methods to study metabolism in tissue and in single cells | Nina Vardjan | J-3-468 | |||||
100 | Microbiology | Andrej Pengov | V-3-721 | |||||
101 | Microbiology techniques | Matjaž Ocepek | V-3-722 | |||||
102 | Molecular analysis and suicidal behavior | Alja Videtič Paska | B-3-114 | |||||
103 | Molecular diagnostics | Damjan Glavač | J-3-461 | |||||
104 | Molecular diagnostics in laboratory biomedicine | Barbara Ostanek | L-3-316 | |||||
105 | Molecular genetics of hormone in metabolic disorders | Tadej Battelino | B-3-123 | |||||
106 | Molecular methods in pharmacology | Metoda Lipnik–Štangelj | K-3-513 | |||||
107 | Monitoring of DNA amplification in real time | Kristina Gruden | G-3-607 | |||||
108 | Monoclonal antibodies – the overview and their use in research, diagnostics and therapy | Vladka Čurin Šerbec | B-3-126 | |||||
109 | Morphology and function of peripheral nerves | Simon Podnar | N-3-550 | |||||
110 | Morphometric analysis of cells and tissues | Milka Vrecl | V-3-723 | |||||
111 | Neurochemical methods | Tomaž Marš | N-3-553 | |||||
112 | Neurology and neurophysiology during early developmental age | David Neubauer | N-3-554 | |||||
113 | Novel methods in abdominal surgery and organ transplantation | Blaž Trotovšek | K-3-555 | |||||
114 | Novelties in perinatal medicine | Miha Lučovnik | K-3-556 | |||||
115 | Nuclear magnetic resonance in studies of biological macromolecules | Janez Plavec | B-3-907 | |||||
116 | Numerical modeling of processes in biophysics | Bojan Božič | J-3-460 | |||||
117 | Nutrigenomics | Nataša Karas Kuželički | L-3-315 | |||||
118 | Oral medicine and periodontology | Boris Gašpirc | K-3-562 | |||||
119 | Osteosynthesis | Vladimir Smrkolj | K-3-515 | |||||
120 | Pathobiochemical mechanisms and models | Samo Ribarič | L-3-308 | |||||
121 | Perioperative treatment of the patient | Maja Šoštarič | K-3-557 | |||||
122 | Pharmacoeconomics | Igor Locatelli | F-3-256 | |||||
123 | Pharmacological and toxicological testing of drugs | Metoda Lipnik–Štangelj | K-3-505 | |||||
124 | Pharmacology and toxicology | Tomaž Snoj | V-3-714 | |||||
125 | Pharmacotherapy | Mojca Kerec Kos | F-3-255 | |||||
126 | Plant toxins and poisonous plants | Samo Kreft | T-3-349 | |||||
127 | Poultry health and protection | Olga Zorman Rojs | V-3-738 | |||||
128 | Prenatal screening and diagnostic tests for detection of fetal anomalies | Nataša Tul Mandić | K-3-558 | |||||
129 | Preparation of skeletal muscle cell culture | Tomaž Marš | J-3-449 | |||||
130 | Principles and techniques in biochemistry and molecular biology | Miha Pavšič | B-3-802 | |||||
131 | Problems in ruminant medicine or surgery | Jože Starič | V-3-718 | |||||
132 | Protein glycosylation | Gregor Gunčar | B-3-805 | |||||
133 | Protein structure | Gregor Gunčar | B-3-804 | |||||
134 | Qualitative methods on health behaviour research | Marko Kolšek | S-3-424 | |||||
135 | Qualitative research through interviews | Danica Rotar Pavlič | S-3-425 | |||||
136 | Quality design and quality assurance in medical laboratories | Joško Osredkar | L-3-307 | |||||
137 | Rational design of peptidomimetics | Marija Sollner Dolenc | F-3-248 | |||||
138 | Reactive oxygen and nitrogen species in biological systems | Janez Mravljak | F-3-244 | |||||
139 | Recombinant proteins | Marko Dolinar | B-3-803 | |||||
140 | Recommendations on the implementation of point–of–care tests | Joško Osredkar | K-3-527 | |||||
141 | Regenerative orthopedics | Matej Drobnič | K-3-559 | |||||
142 | Regulation of gene expression – experimental approaches | Damjana Rozman | B-3-121 | |||||
143 | Regulation of gene expression of prokaryotes | Matej Butala | G-3-612 | |||||
144 | Reproduction and obsterics | Marjan Kosec | V-3-728 | |||||
145 | Research approach to diagnostics and therapy of cerebrovascular disease | Janja Pretnar Oblak | N-3-556 | |||||
146 | Research designs in health promotion | Lijana Zaletel – Kragelj | S-3-426 | |||||
147 | Screening tests for Down syndrome | Joško Osredkar | J-3-447 | |||||
148 | Selected cases in medical genetics | Damjan Glavač | B-3-125 | |||||
149 | Selected cases in human genetics | Damjan Glavač | G-3-605 | |||||
150 | Selected immunological methods | Alojz Ihan | K-3-508 | |||||
151 | Selected methods applied in sports medicine | Helena Lenasi | K-3-528 | |||||
152 | Selected methods in pharmacokinetics | Mojca Kržan | K-3-507 | |||||
153 | Selected topics from drug analysis | Aleš Obreza | F-3-250 | |||||
154 | Silencing of specific genes using sirna approach | Katarina Miš | J-3-455 | |||||
155 | Single cell micromanipulation | Jure Derganc | J-3-459 | |||||
156 | Skeletal muscle analysis | Vika Smerdu | J-3-452 | |||||
157 | Sleep medicine and polysomnographic recordings for evaluation of sleep disorders | Leja Dolenc Grošelj | N-3-555 | |||||
158 | Sleep–related breathing disorders and sleep disorders during development | David Neubauer | N-3-551 | |||||
159 | Small animal emergency medicine | Alenka Seliškar | V-3-729 | |||||
160 | Small animal ultrasonography | Aleksandra Domanjko Petrič | V-3-731 | |||||
161 | Special veterinary pathology | Polona Juntes | V-3-730 | |||||
162 | Stereology and quantitative image analysis | Andrej Cör | J-3-450 | |||||
163 | Stem cells: from research to cell therapies | Uroš Rajčević | J-3-467 | |||||
164 | Stigma of mental disorders | Vesna Švab | S-3-428 | |||||
165 | Study of drug effects on human microcirculation | Ksenija Cankar | K-3-518 | |||||
166 | Surgery and ophtalmology principles, methods and approaches | Vladimira Erjavec | V-3-719 | |||||
167 | Surgical oncology | Nikola Bešić | K-3-514 | |||||
168 | Techniques for studying membrane proteins and assesing the membrane integrity on the model of mitochondrial biogenesis | Irina Milisav Ribarič | J-3-454 | |||||
169 | Three–dimensional diagnostics in jaw and dental orthopedics | Maja Ovsenik | K-3-561 | |||||
170 | Toxicokinetics | Iztok Grabnar | T-3-346 | |||||
171 | Toxicological testing of new drugs | Marija Sollner Dolenc | T-3-347 | |||||
172 | Toxicology on molecular scale | Janez Mavri | T-3-941 | |||||
173 | Treatment methods of cancer in veterinary medicine | Nataša Tozon | V-3-720 | |||||
174 | Tumor biology | Gregor Serša | J-3-444 | |||||
175 | Urogynecology | Adolf Lukanovič | K-3-519 | |||||
176 | Veterinary anaesthesiology | Alenka Seliškar | V-3-732 | |||||
177 | Veterinary cardiology | Aleksandra Domanjko Petrič | V-3-734 | |||||
178 | Veterinary diagnostic cytopathology | Polona Juntes | V-3-733 | |||||
179 | Veterinary immunology methods | Tadej Malovrh | V-3-717 | |||||
180 | Veterinary laboratory medicine – clinical pathology | Bojan Zorko | V-3-735 | |||||
181 | Veterinary orthopedic and neurosurgery | Martina Klinkon Ogrinec | V-3-737 | |||||
182 | Veterinary radiology | Bojan Zorko | V-3-736 | |||||
183 | Work with isolated organs | Katarina Černe | J-3-462 | |||||
184 | Yeast genetics, functional geomics and systems biology | Uroš Petrovič | G-3-930 |