Doctoral degree programmes

Curriculum and schedules
Elective courses

The candidates are free to choose two elective courses from the list below. One of the electives can be replaced by courses from other doctoral programmes at the University of Ljubljana and comparable programmes of foreign universities. The selected courses must be approved by the mentor and co-mentor. Elective credits can be selected also from the university pool of the generic skills courses, listed at the web site of the University of Ljubljana.

 

COURSE TITLE

LECTURERS

ECTS

1.

Biogeochemical Cycles

Jadran Faganeli
Nastja Rogan Šmuc
Tjaša Danevčič
Ingrid Falnoga

10

2.

Bioindication and the Protection of Terrestrial Ecosystems

 

Franc Batič
Hojka Kraigher
Boštjan Pokorny
Davorin Tome

10

3.

Biomonitoring

Romana Marinšek Logar

10

4.

Chemical Processes in the Environment

Helena Prosen

10

5.

Combustion and Heat Transfer in Metallurgical Reactors

Borut Kosec
Jakob Lamut
Blaž Karpe

10

6.

Conservation Forestry

Jurij Diaci

10

7.

Designing Environmentally-Friendly Products and Technologies

Borut Kosec
Franci Pušavec
Aleš Nagode
Richard Nowosielski

10

8.

Ecohydrology

Mitja Brilly
Mihael J. Toman

10

9.

Ecological Processes in the Sea

Jadran Faganeli
Alenka Malej
Lovrenc Lipej

10

10.

Ecotoxicology

Anita Jemec Kokalj
Damjana Drobne
Primož Zidar

10

11.

Engineering Modelling of Ecological Processes in Surface Water

Matjaž Četina

10

12.

Environment, Biosecurity and Animal Production

Martin Dobeic

10

13.

Environmental Geochemistry

Nina Zupančič

10

14.

Environmental Analytical Chemistry

Marjan Veber
Helena Prosen

10

15.

Environmental Changes and Plants

Alenka Gaberščik

10

16.

Environmental Epidemiology

Ivan Eržen
Borut Poljšak

10

17.

Environmental Geology

Nina Zupančič
Andrej Šmuc

 

10

18.

Environmental Policies between Moral Justification, Economic Analysis and Political Feasibility

will be known latter

10

19.

Fires and Their Environmental Impacts

Stojan Petelin

10

20.

Forest and Enviroment

Andrej Bončina

10

21.

Fuels, Combustion and Environment 

Andrej Senegačnik
Tomaž Katrašnik

10

22.

Geology of living environment

Nina Zupančič

10

23.

Ground Water

Mihael Brenčič

10

24.

Hazardous Substances in Textiles

Petra Eva Forte Tavčer
Barbara Simončič

10

25.

Health ecology

Marjan Bilban

10

26.

Hybrid Modelling of Environmental Systems

Nataša Atanasova

10

27.

Industrial Ecology

Andreja Žgajnar Gotvajn

10

28.

Infections animal diseases and environmental

Peter Hostnik

10

29.

Information Approaches in Science and Technology

Bojana Boh Podgornik

10

30.

International Environmental Law

Vasilka Sancin

10

31.

Land Evaluation and Management

Franc Lobnik
Anka Lisec
Hubert Wiggering
Mark Kibblewhite

10

32.

Landscape Conservation

Mojca Golobič
Ana Kučan

 

33.

Metals in the Environment

Marija Zupančič

10

34.

Microbial Ecology

David Stopar
Ines Mandić Mulec

10

35.

Mineral Materials in Cultural Heritage

Mirijam Vrabec

10

36.

Natural Risks in Mountain Environment

Matjaž Mikoš
Marko Polič
Timotej Verbovšek
Johannes Hübl

10

37.

Physiology under special conditions

Uroš Kovačič

10

38.

Plant Ecophysiology

Dominik Vodnik
Franc Batič

10

39.

Plant Protection Products and Their Alternatives

Stane Trdan

10

40.

Political Ecology

Andrej A. Lukšič

10

 

Preservation of Wooden Items of Cultural Heritage

Franc Pohleven

10

42.

Protection Hydrosphere

Nataša Atanasova

10

43.

Recycling of metal materials

Boštjan Markoli
Jožef Medved
Igor Budak
Borut Kosec
Primož Mrvar

10

44.

Renewable Energy Sources

Sašo Medved
Marko Hočevar
Marko Topič

10

45.

Review of Environmental Activities and Landscape Vulnerability

Matej Ogrin

10

46.

Safety and Reliability of Industrial Processes

Borut Mavko
Ivo Kljenak

10

47.

Science in the Social and Environmental Context

Olga Markič

10

48.

Social Impact Assesment of Risk Structures

Drago Kos
Mitja Brilly
Marko Polič

10

49.

Soil Remediation

Domen Leštan

10

50.

Space and the Environment

Andrej Pogačnik

10

51.

Subterranean Habitat Ecology

Boris Sket

10

52.

Sustainable development oriented technologies of underground space used

Željko Vukelić
Goran Vižintin
Jože Kortnik

10

53.

The Ethics of Nature

Borut Ošlaj

10

54.

The Interdisciplinary Aspects of Rural Areas Protection

Majda Černič Istenič
Marina Pintar
Andrej Udovč

10

55.

The Karst and the Environment

Mihael Brenčič

10

56.

Toxicokinetics of Medicinal Products for Use in Veterinary Medicine in an Animal’s Organism and the Environment

Tomaž Snoj

10

57.

Use of Remote Sensing

Krištof Oštir

10

58.

Waste Management

Andreja Žgajnar Gotvajn

10