Home page
  1. Top news
  2. Fields of study
  3. Information guide for international students
  4. Bachelor and Single-cycle master degree programmes
  5. Master degree programmes
  6. Doctoral degree programmes
  7. Career centres, tutelage, extracurricular activities
  8. Programmes and Subjects in English
  9. Frequently asked questions
  10. Impressions
  11. Partners and Memberships

Residence in the Republic of Slovenia and Ljubljana
Temporary residence permit

 

Entry and residence of EU citizens 

Valid personal identity document (passport or personal identity card) is sufficient to enter the Republic of Slovenia.

Entrants may stay in the territory of the Republic of Slovenia for up to 90 days of their entry in the country, however they are obliged to report the temporary address to the Police or relevant administrative unit (for Ljubljana: Tobačna ulica 5, 1000 Ljubljana).

In the event of exceeding 90 days, residence permit is obligatory. This can be obtained from the administrative office within the residential district (in Ljubljana: Administrative Unit Ljubljana, Administrative Internal Affairs Sector, Department for Foreign Citizens (Upravna enota Ljubljana,  Sektor za upravne notranje zadeve, Oddelek za tujce), Tobačna ulica 5, every day during office hours: Mondays, Tuesdays and Thursdays 8 a.m. - 6 p.m., Wednesdays 8 a.m. - 7 p.m., and Fridays 8 a.m. - 2 p.m.

The temporary residence permit will be issued in accordance to the conditions set by the European Union. In order to issue a residence permit to a citizen from a member state for the purpose of study the following conditions have to be met:

  • valid identity card or a valid passport;
  • evidence of admission to study;
  • evidence of appropriate health insurance;
  • evidence of sufficient funds for subsistence. Signed statement suffices as proof of sufficient funds for subsistence;
  • personal photo (35 x 45mm).

Copy of the student's passport or identity card must be certified by a notary or at the registry of the Department for foreign citizens.

According to the stated directive the residence permit is granted for the period of studies or at the most for one year and can be extended in the event that the studies last for over a year.
 

Entry and residence for citizens of non-EU countries

The first temporary residence permit for non-EU citizens may be issued after entry into Slovenia under certain conditions stipulated by law to the following foreigners:

  • researchers, college/university teachers or college/university associates who have concluded a hosting agreement and are lawfully residing in Slovenia on the basis of a valid passport or identity card (where no visa is required), C visa or a valid residence permit issued in another EU member state;
  • international students who are lawfully residing in Slovenia on the basis of a valid passport or identity card (where no visa is required), C visa or a valid residence permit issued for study purposes in another EU member state, or D visa issued for study purposes in another EU member state.

Within the 90 day period or after the expiration of Visa D, they are obliged to apply for a first residence permit at the relevant administrative unit in Slovenia (in Ljubljana: Administrative Unit Ljubljana, Administrative Internal Affairs Sector, Department for Foreign Citizens (Upravna enota Ljubljana,  Sektor za upravne notranje zadeve, Oddelek za tujce), Tobačna ulica 5, every day during office hours: Mondays, Tuesdays and Thursdays 8 a.m. - 6 p.m., Wednesdays 8 a.m. - 7 p.m., and Fridays 8 a.m. - 2 p.m.

The non-EU citizens who have a valid residence permit issued by another state that is party to the Schengen Agreement, may enter the Republic of Slovenia on the basis of this permit and a valid trav­el document and stay there for no longer than three months in a six-month period, which includes the combined duration of their stay in all Schengen States except for the state which issued the visa, starting on the date of the first entry into one of Schengen States or until the expiry of visa validity if this is shorter. Within 90 days period, they are oblidged to apply for first residence permit at the relevant administrative unit in Slo­venia (in Ljubljana: Tobačna ulica 5, 1000 Ljubljana).

For first residence permit application they are required to pos­sess the following:

  • personal photo sized 35 x 45mm showing the real image of the applicant that is made in colour and fit for biometric documents;
  • two fingerprints;
  • evidence of admission to study, education, specialisation or professional training in the relevant educational establishments in the Republic of Slovenia;
  • evidence of appropriate health insurance in the Republic of Slovenia;
  • evidence of ensured funds for subsistence (sufficient proof of the fulfilment of the requirement for sufficient funds for subsistence (in the minimum monthly amount of the basic minimum income in the Republic of Slovenia) is a written statement made by the student’s parents or legal guardian indicating that they would provide means for the student’s subsistence. A foreign citizen may prove the fulfilment of the requirement for sufficient funds for subsistence in any other way, and the evidence will be assessed in a declaratory procedure);
  • valid passport with validity extending beyond the planned period of residence in the Republic of Slovenia by at least 3 months (a copy is certified by a notary, administrative unit or the registry of the local department – the copy and valid passport is enclosed for inspection);
  • police clearance certificate not older than three months issued by the home country (if the country in question is­sues it), translated into Slovenian, and verified.


More information:
www.infotujci.si/v/7/temporary-residence-permit 

http://ec.europa.eu/immigration